हमारे WhatsApp Group में जुड़ें👉 Join Now

हमारे Telegram Group में जुड़ें👉 Join Now

Chemistry Class 12th Chapter 1 Solid State VVI Objective Questions

Chemistry Class 12th Chapter 1 Solid State VVI Objective Questions

Q.1. The material used in the solar cells contains

(A) Cs

(B) Si

(C) Sn

(D) Ti

Ans :-  (B)

Q. 2. In the crystals of which of the following ionic compounds would you expect maximum distance between the centers of the cations and anions ? 

(A) LiF

(B) CsF

(C) CsI

(D) LiI

Ans :- (C)

Q.3. How many kinds of space lattices are possible in a crystal ?

(A) 23

(B) 7

(C) 230

(D) 14

Ans :- (D)

Q.4. If ‘a’ is the edge length of a body cubic centred, then the distance between the atom at the corner and at the centre is

(A) 2a/√3

(B) 4a/√3

(C) √3a/4

(D) √3a/2

Ans :- (C)

Q.5. which among the following is not the property of a crystalline solid ?

(A) Anisotropic

(B) Isotropic

(C) Hard

(D) Deuse

Ans :- (B)

Q.6. The co-ordination number of Al in AlCl₃ is

(A) 2

(B) 4

(C) 6

(D) 8

Ans :- (C)

Q.7. Which of the following shows ferrmagnetism ?

(A) TiO₂

(B) CrO₂

(C) MnO

(D) Fe₃O₄

Ans :- (C)

Q.8. The effieiency  of packing is 68% in

(A) hup structure

(B) ccp structure

(C) fcc structure

(D) bcc structure

Ans :- (D)

Q.9. Empty space in ccp lattice is

(A) 26%

(B) 45%

(C) 90%

(D) 30%

Ans :- (A)

Q.10. Co-ordination number of sodium ion Na⁺ in NaCl is

(A) four

(B) three

(C) six

(D) five

Ans :- (C)

Q.11. What is the co-ordination number of cl⁻ in NaCl crystal

(A) 8

(B) 6

(C) 4

(D) 3

Ans :- (B)

Q.12. The liquefied metal expanding on solidification is

(A) Ga

(B) Al

(C) Zn

(D) Cu

Ans :- (A)

Q.13. Which has no rotation of symmetry?

(A) hexagonal

(B) orthorhombie

(C) Cubic

(D) tridinic

Ans :- (D)

Q.14. The atom that present in the centre of BCC unit cell share with how many unit cells ?

(A) 1 unit cell

(B) 4 unit cells

(C) 3 unit cells

(D) 2 unit cells

Ans :- (A)

Q.15. The substance used in solar cell contains

(A) Cs

(B) Si

(C) Sn

(D) Ti

Ans :- (B)

Q.16. Frenked defect is observed in

(A) Sodium chloride

(B) Graphite

(C) Silver bromide

(D) Diamond

Ans :- (C)

Q.17. What is the co-ordination number of ions inrocksalt structure ?

(A) 1

(B) 3

(C) 5

(D) 6

Ans :- (D)

Q.18. Which of the following unit cell having maximum number of atoms ?

(A ) bcc

(B) hcp

(C) fcc

(D) cubic

Ans :- (B)

Q.19. The co-ordination number of crystal of the metals that form hexagonal close packed structure will be

(A) 12

(B) 8

(C) 4

(D) 6

Ans :- (A)

Q.20. 8:8 type of packing is present in

(A) MgF₂

(B) C₅Cl

(C) Kcl

(D) NaCl

Ans :- (B)

Q.21. The number of octahedral sites per sphere in fcc structure is

(A) 8

(B) 4

(C) 2

(D) 1

Ans :- (D)

Q.22. The packing fraction for a body centred cube is

(A) 0.42

(B) 0.53

(C) 0.68

(D) 0.82

Ans :- (C)

Q.23. Which of the following has frenkel defect ?

(A) Sodium chloride

(B) graphite

(C) Silver bromide

(D) diamond

Ans :- (C)

Q.24. Percentage of free space in bcc unit cell is

(A) 32%

(B) 34%

(C) 28%

(D) 30%

Ans :- (A)

Q.25. In which of the following pairs of structures are tetrahedral as well as octahedral voids respectively ?

(A) bcc and fcc

(B) hcp and simple cubic

(C) bcc and hup

(D) hcp and ccp

Ans :- (C)

Q.26. Which among the following is amorphous solid ?

(A) Graphite (c)

(B) Quartz Glass (SiO₂)

(C) Chrome Alum

(D) Silicon carbide (SiC)

Ans :- (B)

Q.27. Avogadro’s number (N) is equal to

(A) 6.023×10²⁴

(B) 6.023×10²³

(C) 6.023 ×10⁻²³

(D) 11.2

Ans :- (B)

Q.28. The number of octahedral voids per atom in a crystal lattice is

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 4

(D) 8

Ans :- (A)

Q.29. Which of the following represents hexagonal close packing arrangement in crystals ?

(A) ABABAB

(B) ABBABB

(C) ABCABC

(D) None of these

Ans :- (A)

Q.30. Which is a ferroelectric compound ?

(A) BaTiO₃

(B) K₄[fe(CN) ₆ ]

(C) Pb₂ O₃

(D) None of these

Ans :- (A)

Q.31. The number of atoms per unit cell of bcc structure is

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 4

(D) 6

Ans :- (B)

Q.32. The number of basic crystal system is

(A) 4

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8

Ans :- (C)

Q.33. Which has hcp crystal structure ?

(A) NaCl

(B) C₅Cl

(C) Zn

(D) RbCl

Ans :- (C)

Q.34. The arrangement of Cl⁻ ions a Sodium chloride crystal lattices is

(A) fcc

(B) bcc

(C) fcc and bcc both

(D) none of these

Ans :- (A)

Q.35. The number of carbon atoms in the unit cell of diamond is

(A) 6

(B) 1

(C) 4

(D) 8

Ans :- (D)

Q.36. The number of octahedral voids in a cubic close packed structure is

(A) 1

(B) 3

(C) 2

(D) 4

Ans :- (D)

Q.37. Which of the following elements give a p-type semiconductor when doped with silicon ?

(A) Se

(B) Boron

(C) Ge

(D) As

Ans :- (B)

Q.38. Pure silicon is

(A) Conductor

(B) insulator

(C) Semiconductor

(D) none of these

Ans :- (B)

Q.39. Potassium crystallises in a

(A) face centred cubic lattice

(B) body centred cubic lattice

(C) simple cubic lattice

(D) orthorthombic lattice

Ans :- (B)

Q.40. Iodine is

(A) Ionic solid

(B) Atomic solid

(C) Molecular solid

(D) Covalent solid

Ans :- (C)

Q.41. For which unit cell, α=β=γ=90⁰ , a-b ≠ c

(A) Cubic

(B) Triclinic

(C) Hexagonal

(D) Tetragonal

Ans :- (D)

Q.42. Covalent solid is

(A) Rock salt

(B) ice

(C) Quartz

(D) dry ice

Ans :- (C)

Q.43. The electron in paramagnetic compound is

(A) Shared

(B) Unpaired

(C) Paired

(D) None

Ans :- (B)

Q.44. The good Conductor of heat and electricity is

(A) Anthracite coke

(B) Diamond

(C) Graphite

(D) Charcoal

Ans :- (C)

Q.45. In which unit cell the number of atoms is maximum ?

(A) bcc

(B) hcp

(C) fcc

(D) Cubic

Ans :- (C)

Q.46. Graphite is

(A) molecular solid

(B) covalent solid

(C) ionic solid

(D) metallic solid

Ans :- (B)

Q.47. In fcc cubic call, an atom at the face centre is shared by

(A) 6 unit cells

(B) 1 unit cells

(C) 2 unit cells

(D) 4 unit cells

Ans :- (C)

Q.48. Fe₃O₄ Solid is

(A) paramagnetic

(B) Diamagnetic

(C) ferrimagnetic

(D) none

Ans:- (C)

Q.49. The structure of sodium chloride is

(A) Body centred cubic

(B) face centred cubic

(C) square planer

(D) None of these

Ans :- (B)

Q.50. The highest ferromagnetism is found in

(A) Fe

(B) Ni

(C) Co

(D) None of these

Ans :- (A)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!